Skip to main content

Our team

Secretary General

Luk Zelderloo

Secretary General

+32 2 233 77 21
Dutch, English, French, German

Project Team

Timothy Ghilain

Head of Project Development

+32 2 233 77 22
French, English

Giulia Bergamasco

Project Development Officer

+32 2 233 77 22
Italian, English, French

Ana Hannotte

Project Assistant

+32 2 233 77 22
Portuguese, English, French

Omor Ahmed

Project Development Officer

+32 2 233 77 22
Bangla, English

Andrea Friederich

Project Development Officer

+32 2 233 77 22

Danish, English, Spanish, Portuguese

Antonella Licata

Project Development Officer

+32 2 233 77 22

Italian, English, French

Policy Team

Thomas Bignal

Head of Policy

+32 2 233 77 23
English, French

Konstantina Leventi

Policy Officer

+32 2 233 77 23
Greek, English

Irene Bertrana

Policy Officer

+32 2 233 77 23
Italian, English, French, Spanish

Fabrizio de Angelis

Policy Officer

+32 2 233 77 23
Italian, English

Jessica Borg

Policy intern

+32 2 233 77 23
English, Maltese

Knowledge and Innovation Team

Zoé Lardou

Learning and Development Officer

+32 2 233 77 22
French, English

Renaud Scheuer

Research and Development Officer

+32 2 233 77 25
French, English

Miguel Gonzalez

Knowledge and E-Learning Officer

+32 2 233 77 25
Spanish, English, Dutch

Operations Team

Rachel Vaughan

Head of Operations

+32 2 233 77 20
English

Sonia Staskowiak

Senior Finance Officer

+32 2 233 77 20
Dutch, English, French, German

Adriana Elena Popa

Membership Officer (On maternity leave)

+32 2 233 77 20
Romanian, English

Najia El Jaouhari

Finance Officer

+32 2 233 77 20
French, English

Sydney Von Ihering

Communication and Project Officer

+32 2 233 77 20
English, Spanish, French

Dimitri Papakoch

Events and Operations Officer

+32 2 233 77 20
English, Bulgarian, French, Macedonian, Serbian

Marina Antanasiotis

Membership Officer

+32 2 233 77 20
Greek, English, French

Tavishi Rekhi

Communications and Operations Assistant

+32 2 233 77 20
Hindi, English

Dionyssis Antanasiotis

Office Assistant

+32 2 233 77 20
Greek, English, French

Board Members

James Crowe

Chair of the Board

Karin Astegger

Lebenshilfe (Austria)

Valerija Bužan

CUDV Draga (Slovenia)

James Churchill

Social Care Training (UK)

Stef de Cock

Equal Employment Europe (Belgium)

Lieve Dekempeneer

Hubbie (Belgium)

Vasilka Dimoska

PORAKA (North Macedonia)

Fabrizio Fea

Associazione Scuola Viva onlus (Italy)

Javier Güemes Pedraza

Fundacion ONCE (Spain

Evert-Jan Hoogerwerf

AIAS Bologna onlus (Italy)

Mirela Juka

Down Syndrome Albania (Albania)

Eoin Nash

Cope Foundation (Ireland)

Akos Pordan

Hand in Hand Foundation (Hungary)

Petra Rantamäki

KVPS (Finland)

Peter Saxenhofer

INSOS (Switzerland)

Jose Maria Solé I Chavero

Fundació Tutelar de les Comarques Gironines (SUPPORT) (Spain)

Miguel Valles

CECD Mira Sintra (Portugal)

Kathrin Völker

BAG WfbM (Germany)

Luk Zelderloo

EASPD Secretary General (Ex officio, without voting right)

Executive Committee Members

Jim Crowe

President

Karin Astegger

Vice-President

 Lebenshilfe (Austria)

Valerija Bužan

Vice-President

SOUSS (Slovenia)

Javier Güemes Pedraza

Vice-President

Fundacion ONCE (Spain)

Peter Saxenhofer

Treasurer

INSOS (Switzerland)

Luk Zelderloo

Secretary General (ex-officio)

EASPD