Skip to main content

Our team

Secretary General

Thomas Bignal

Secretary General

+32 2 238 39 41

English, French

 

Project Team

Ivana Davidovska

Head of Projects

+32 2 238 39 26
Macedonian, English, Serbian, Croatian, Slovenian

Tiziana Fantucchio

Senior Project Officer

+32 2 238 39 43
Italian, English, French

Orazio Fiorini

Senior Project Officer

+32 2 238 39 35
Italian, English

Giulia Bergamasco

Project Officer

+32 2 238 39 24
Italian, English, French

Lyzaveta Drannikova

Project Officer

+32 2 238 39 30
Ukrainian, English, Polish, French, Russian

 

Nóra Györke

Project Officer

+32 2 238 39 33
Hungarian, English, French

Omor Ahmed

Project Officer

+32 2 238 39 34
Bangla, English

Paloma García Victor

Project Assistant

+32 22 38 39 20
Spanish, English, French

Policy Team

Konstantina Leventi

Head of Policy

+32 2 238 39 28
Greek, English

Irene Bertana

Senior Policy Officer

+32 2 238 39 25
Italian, English, French, Spanish

Carmen Hilario

Junior Policy Officer

+32 2 238 39 22
Portuguese, French, English, Spanish

Lilith Alink

Policy and Project Officer

+32 2 238 39 29
Dutch, English, French

Freddy Jussien

Project and Policy Officer

+32 22 38 39 20
French, English, German

Knowledge and Innovation Team

Renaud Scheuer

Head of Knowledge and Innovation

+32 2 238 39 37
French, English

Miguel Buitrago

Learning and Development Officer

+32 2 238 39 31
Spanish, English, Dutch

Kalianne Farren

E-Learning Officer

+32 2 238 39 27
English, Irish, French

Chiara Lipari

Project and Innovation Assistant

+32 22 38 39 20

Italian, Spanish, English, French

Operations Team

Rachel Vaughan

Head of Operations

+32 2 238 39 36
English

Dimitri Papakoch

Senior Events and Operations Officer

+32 2 238 39 23
Macedonian, English, French, Bulgarian, Serbian, Croatian

Sydney Von Ihering

Communications and Project Officer

+32 2 238 39 39
English, Spanish, French

Tavishi Rekhi

Communications Officer

+32 2 238 39 40
Hindi, English

Ángela Corbi

Membership Officer

+32 2 238 39 21
Spanish, English

Adriana Elena Popa

Membership Officer (On maternity leave)

Romanian, English

Bilyana Avtova

Communications and Events Assistant

+32 22 38 39 20
Bulgarian, English, French, Spanish

Dionyssis Antanasiotis

Office Assistant

+32 22 38 39 20
Greek, English, French

Finance and HR

Timothy Ghilain

Deputy Secretary General

+32 2 238 39 42
French, English

Sonia Staskowiak

Senior Finance Officer

+32 2 238 39 38
Dutch, English, French, German

Najia El Jaouhari

Finance Officer

+32 2 238 39 32
French, English

Andrea Cociancich

Administrative Assistant

+32 22 38 39 20
French, English

Board Members

James Crowe

Chair of the Board

Karin Astegger

Lebenshilfe (Austria)

Valerija Bužan

CUDV Draga (Slovenia)

James Churchill

Social Care Training (UK)

Stef de Cock

Equal Employment Europe (Belgium)

Lieve Dekempeneer

Hubbie (Belgium)

Vasilka Dimoska

PORAKA (North Macedonia)

Fabrizio Fea

Associazione Scuola Viva onlus (Italy)

Javier Güemes Pedraza

Fundacion ONCE (Spain

Evert-Jan Hoogerwerf

AIAS Bologna onlus (Italy)

Mirela Juka

Down Syndrome Albania (Albania)

Eoin Nash

Cope Foundation (Ireland)

Akos Pordan

Hand in Hand Foundation (Hungary)

Petra Rantamäki

TUKENA (Finland)

Peter Saxenhofer

INSOS (Switzerland)

Jose Maria Solé I Chavero

Fundació Support-Girona (Spain)

Miguel Valles

CECD Mira Sintra (Portugal)

Kathrin Völker

BAG WfbM (Germany)

Agapi Papadaki

The NET (Greece)

Elisabeth Lammers

Unapei (France)

Executive Committee Members

James Crowe

President

Karin Astegger

Vice-President

 Lebenshilfe (Austria)

Valerija Bužan

Vice-President

SOUSS (Slovenia)

Javier Güemes Pedraza

Vice-President

Fundacion ONCE (Spain)

Peter Saxenhofer

Treasurer

INSOS (Switzerland)